The Route
The route that Alan will take from Land's End to John O'Groats and back is split into 17 sections. At the end of each section Alan will stop for a brief meal break. Every three sections will be a sleep stop where Alan will have a break for a few hours before starting the next days worth of cycling.
The table below details the stage splits. To access maps of these stages click on the stage names:
The table below details the stage splits. To access maps of these stages click on the stage names:
LEJOG (Land's End to John O'Groats)
24 -29 June 2018
Date |
Stage Name |
Stage Length (Miles) |
Total Distance (Miles) |
Sunday 24 June |
52 |
52 |
|
47.5 |
99.5 |
||
56.5 |
156 |
||
Sleep stop at Taunton |
|
||
Monday 25 June |
45 |
201 |
|
51.5 |
252.5 |
||
53 |
305.5 |
||
Sleep stop at Shrewsbury |
|||
Tuesday 26 June |
52.5 |
358 |
|
51 |
409 |
||
49 |
458 |
||
Sleep stop at Penrith |
|||
Wednesday 27 June |
45.5 |
503.5 |
|
50 |
553.5 |
||
45 |
598.5 |
||
Sleep stop at Kinross |
|||
Thursday 28 June |
52.5 |
654.8 |
|
56 |
704.5 |
||
45.5 |
750 |
||
Sleep stop at Alness |
Value |
Value |
|
Friday 29 June |
47.5 |
797.5 |
|
52.7 |
850.2 |
JOGLE (John O'Groats to Land's End)
30 June - 5 July 2018
Date |
Stage Name |
||
Saturday 30 June |
52.7 |
902.9 |
|
47.5 |
950.4 |
||
45.5 |
995.9 |
||
Sleep stop at Carrbridge |
|||
Sunday 1 July |
56.5 |
1052.4 |
|
46 |
1098.4 |
||
48.5 |
1146.9 |
||
Sleep stop at Carnwath |
|||
Monday 2 July |
50 |
1196.9 |
|
45.5 |
1242.4 |
||
49 |
1291.4 |
||
Sleep stop at Lancaster |
|||
Tuesday 3 July |
51 |
1342.4 |
|
52.5 |
1394.9 |
||
53 |
1447.9 |
||
Sleep stop at Hereford |
|||
Wednesday 4 July |
51.5 |
1499.4 |
|
45 |
1544.4 |
||
56.5 |
1600.9 |
||
Sleep stop at Okehampton |
|||
Thursday 5 July |
47.5 |
1648.4 |
|
52 |
1700.4 |